Tags

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Artwork by Sonia Alins for the 24th Catalonia Latin American Film Festival

Artwork by Sonia Alins for the 24th Catalonia Latin American Film Festival

The wait is over! It’s time to announce the first ever winners of filmqueer Awards. Here we go!

Wait. It’s important to remember that my choices are highly subjective and reflect, not the quality of the film and its aspects, but rather my personal taste. I chose my favorite and not necessarily the best films.

The winners of the first annual filmqueer Awards are…

Best Film

WINNER: The Handmaiden – Park Chan-wook

Nominees:

Call Me By Your Name – Luca Guadagnino

Good Time – The Safdie Brothers

Personal Shopper – Olivier Assayas

Phantom Thread – Paul Thomas Anderson

The Florida Project – Sean Baker

 

Best Leading Actor

WINNER: Daniel Day Lewis – Phantom Thread

Nominees:

Adam Driver – Paterson

Joaquin Phoenix – You Were Never Really Here

Robert Pattinson – Good Time

Timothée Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name

Vince Vaughn – Brawl in Cell Block 99

 

Best Leading Actress

WINNER: Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water

Brooklyn Prince – The Florida Project

Eili Harboe – Thelma

Jessica Chastain – Miss Sloane

Kristen Stewart – Personal Shopper

Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird

 

Best Supporting Actor

WINNER: Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me By Your Name

Barry Keoghan – The Killing of a Sacred Deer

Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water

Steve Buscemi – The Death of Stalin

Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project

 

Best Supporting Actress

WINNER: Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread

Catherine Keener – Get Out

Kirsten Dunst – The Beguiled

Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird

Sylvia Hoeks – Blade Runner 2049

 

Best Ensemble Cast

WINNER: Dunkirk

Nominees:

Get Out

I, Tonya

The Death of Stalin

The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)

 

Best Screenplay

WINNERS: Call Me By Your Name – James Ivory TIED with Phantom Thread – Paul Thomas Anderson

Nominees:

Get Out – Jordan Peele

Lady Bird – Greta Gerwig

The Death of Stalin – Armando Iannucci

The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) – Noah Baumbach

 

Best Cinematography

WINNER: Bojan Bazelli – A Cure for Wellness

Alexis Zabe – The Florida Project

Anthony Dod Mantle – Trainspotting 2

Paul Thomas Anderson – Phantom Thread

Roger Deakins – Blade Runner 2049

Sean Price Williams – Good Time

 

Best Score

WINNER: Jonny Greenwood – Phantom Thread

lexandre Desplat – The Shape of Water

Hans Zimmer – Dunkirk

Jonny Greenwood – You Were Never Really Here

Oneohtrix Point Never – Good Time

 

Best Animated Film

WINNER: The Girl Without Hands – Sébastien Laudenbach

Coco –  Lee UnkrichAdrian Molina 

Mutafukaz –  Shôjirô Nishimi, Guillaume Renard

Window Horses – Ann Marie Fleming

 

Best Documentary

WINNER: Faces Places – Agnès Varda, JR

Nominees:

78/52: Hitchcock’s Shower Scene – Alexandre O. Phillipe

David Lynch: The Art Life – Jon Nguyen

I Am Heath Ledger – Adrian Buitenhuis, Derik Murray

The Work – Jairus McLeary, Gethin Aldous

 

Best Foreign Film

WINNER: Raw – Julia Ducournau (France)

Nominees:

Aloys – Tobias Nölle (Switzerland)

On Body and Soul – Ildikó Enyedi (Hungary)

Thelma – Joachim Trier (Norway)

The Handmaiden – Park Chan-wook (South Korea)

The Insult – Ziad Doueiri (Lebanon)

 

Best Directorial Debut

WINNER: Columbus – Kogonada

Nominees:

Get Out – Jordan Peele

Lady Bird – Greta Gerwig

Manifesto – Julian Rosefeldt

Most Beautiful Island – Ana Asensio

Raw – Julia Ducournau

 

BEYOND

WINNERS:

Cure for Wellness – Gore Verbinski

mother! – Darren Aronofsky

Oh Lucy! – Atsuko Hirayanagi

Princess Cyd – Stephen Cone

Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets – Luc Besson

World of Tomorrow: Episode 2 – Don Hertzfeldt

Advertisements